E-655 - St. John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum)

Not a pleasant scent in our opinion. Vegetal and sharp with a very light celery-esque vibe. Astringent qualities.

Item # Description Price Quantity Option
E-655-05 5 mL St. John's Wort $82.82

Historical Fokelore Application

Folklore cites it as an analgesic and anti-inflammatory. Used as a treatment for burns, wounds and bruises since medieval times. Said to be good in a massage blend for fatigued muscles. Reported excellent in a shampoo to reduce dandruff and oily scalp.


Botanical Name:Hypericum perforatum

Also Known As:

Where Grown:France

How Grown:Organic Practice

Plant Part Used:Steam distilled from blossoms.

Aroma:Herbal, Heavy, Dense

Color:Light Amber

Viscosity:1

Perfume Note:Middle

Blends With:

How Used:Not a pleasant scent in our opinion. Vegetal and sharp with a very light celery-esque vibe. Astringent qualities.

Precautions:V