E-553 - Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii)

Very good as a soothing relaxer when used in the bath or mixed with Lavender or Marjoram. When used in a facial oil, it stimulates sebum production and helps balance the skin.

Item # Description Retail Price Quantity Option
E-553-15 15 mL Palmarosa $14.23 $7.12
E-553-50 50 mL Palmarosa $26.68 $13.34
E-553-4 4 oz. Palmarosa $60.14 $30.07
E-553-8 8 oz. Palmarosa $101.69 $50.84
E-553-16 16 oz. Palmarosa $187.33 $93.66
E-553-32 32 oz. Palmarosa $354.51 $177.26

Historical Fokelore Application

Extensively used in cosmetics.


Botanical Name:Cymbopogon martinii

Also Known As:Turkish Geranium

Where Grown:India

How Grown:Traditional

Plant Part Used:Steam distilled from fresh and dried grass.

Aroma:Floral, Rose-like, Green, Sweet

Color:Pale Yellow to Green

Viscosity:1

Perfume Note:Middle/Top

Blends With:Roman Chamomile, Neroli, Lavender, Geranium, Coriander, Cypress

How Used:Very good as a soothing relaxer when used in the bath or mixed with Lavender or Marjoram. When used in a facial oil, it stimulates sebum production and helps balance the skin.

Precautions:N

MSDS:View Material Saftey Data Sheet