E-517 - Myrtle, Red (Myrtis communis)

Citrus like scent. Light orange colored with a thin character. Prized for its astringent properties. Good for children or elderly. Excellent in dealing with oily skin.

Item # Description Price Quantity Option
E-517-10 10 mL Myrtle, Red $27.61
E-517-30 30 mL Myrtle, Red $58.13

Historical Fokelore Application

Used all over the world in cosmetic preparations.


Botanical Name:Myrtis communis

Also Known As:Corsican Pepper

Where Grown:Corsica

How Grown:Traditional

Plant Part Used:Steam distilled from leaves and flowers.

Aroma:Fresh, Camphoraceous, Sweet

Color:Light Orange

Viscosity:1

Perfume Note:Top/Middle

Blends With:Bergamot, Cardamom, Thyme, Lavender, Rosewood, Lemongrass, Coridander, Lemon

How Used:Citrus like scent. Light orange colored with a thin character. Prized for its astringent properties. Good for children or elderly. Excellent in dealing with oily skin.

Precautions:N