E-511 - Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)

Musty, earthy smell that is quite pleasant In use for over a thousand years as an important cosmetic and perfume ingredient. Used in creams or salves for its skin healing properties. For wrinkled skin, mix 5 drops Myrrh, 3 drops each Frankincense and Lavender into 1 Tbs each Sweet Almond oil and Jojoba. Apply to clean skin before bedtime. Useful for cracked, chapped or irritated skin. Diffuse at holiday times with Cedarwood, Sandalwood and Orange.

Item # Description Price Quantity Option
E-511-05 5 mL Myrrh $27.67
E-511-15 15 mL Myrrh $58.46
E-511-50 50 mL Myrrh $151.18

Historical Fokelore Application

Said to be centering and have a cooling effect on heated emotions.


Botanical Name:Commiphora myrrha

Also Known As:

Where Grown:Somalia

How Grown:Traditional

Plant Part Used:Steam distilled from tree exudates.

Aroma:Mysterious, Slightly Musty, Earthy

Color:Pale Yellow to Amber

Viscosity:2

Perfume Note:Base

Blends With:Frankincense, Sandalwood, Clove, Galbanum, Geranium, Roman Chamomile, Patchouli, Benzoin

How Used:Musty, earthy smell that is quite pleasant In use for over a thousand years as an important cosmetic and perfume ingredient. Used in creams or salves for its skin healing properties. For wrinkled skin, mix 5 drops Myrrh, 3 drops each Frankincense and Lavender into 1 Tbs each Sweet Almond oil and Jojoba. Apply to clean skin before bedtime. Useful for cracked, chapped or irritated skin. Diffuse at holiday times with Cedarwood, Sandalwood and Orange.

Precautions:P

MSDS:View Material Saftey Data Sheet