E-321 - Elemi (Canarium luzonicum)

Often called the "poor man's frankincense" Elemi, with its faint lemon scent, is used for rejuvenating wrinkled skin. Use as a cool compress to reduce facial stress lines. Mix with Jojoba or cream to help skin look youthful.

Item # Description Retail Price Quantity Option
E-321-15 15 mL Elemi $21.81 $10.90
E-321-50 50 mL Elemi $48.35 $24.18
E-321-4 4 oz. Elemi $106.00 $53.00
E-321-8 8 oz. Elemi $189.80 $94.90
E-321-16 16 oz. Elemi $362.57 $181.28
E-321-32 32 oz. Elemi $689.15 $344.57

Historical Folklore Application

Perfumery, cosmetics and ritual.


Botanical Name:Canarium luzonicum

Also Known As:

Where Grown:Phillippines

How Grown:Organic Practice

Plant Part Used:Steam distilled from the resinous exudate of the tree.

Aroma:Fresh, Balsamic, Lemon-like

Color:Pale to Medium Yellow

Viscosity:1

Perfume Note:Middle

Blends With:Dill Seed, Frankincense, Myrrh, Carrot Seed, Lavender, Rosemary

How Used:Often called the "poor man's frankincense" Elemi, with its faint lemon scent, is used for rejuvenating wrinkled skin. Use as a cool compress to reduce facial stress lines. Mix with Jojoba or cream to help skin look youthful.

Precautions:N

MSDS:View Material Saftey Data Sheet