E-361 - Fennel, Sweet (Foeniculum vulgare v. dulcis)

Low viscosity, with a slightly "anise" characteristic to the scent. Great in diffusers.

Item # Description Retail Price Quantity Option
E-361-15 15 mL Fennel, Sweet $16.43 $8.22
E-361-50 50 mL Fennel, Sweet $31.76 $15.88
E-361-4 4 oz. Fennel, Sweet $71.22 $35.61
E-361-8 8 oz. Fennel, Sweet $121.76 $60.88
E-361-16 16 oz. Fennel, Sweet $225.96 $112.98
E-361-32 32 oz. Fennel, Sweet $428.02 $214.01

Historical Folklore Application

Folk remedy has it as a good diuretic, anti-congestive, and beauty enhancer for cellulite.


Botanical Name:Foeniculum vulgare v. dulcis

Also Known As:Fenkel

Where Grown:Italy

How Grown:Traditional

Plant Part Used:Steam distilled from crushed seed.

Aroma:Licorice, Sweet, Spicy, Peppery

Color:Clear to Pale Yellow

Viscosity:1

Perfume Note:Middle

Blends With:Ylang Ylang, Grapefruit, Cardamom, Juniper, Bergamot

How Used:Low viscosity, with a slightly "anise" characteristic to the scent. Great in diffusers.

Precautions:PE

MSDS:View Material Saftey Data Sheet